Sixth deal.II Users and Developers Workshop
from Monday, 23 July 2018 (08:30) to Friday, 27 July 2018 (13:00)

       : Sessions
   /   : Talks
       : Breaks
Monday, 23 July 2018
Tuesday, 24 July 2018
Wednesday, 25 July 2018
Thursday, 26 July 2018
Friday, 27 July 2018
AM
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:00
Keynotes (until 10:30)
09:00  Welcome remarks. Past and future of deal.II - Wolfgang Bangerth (Colorado State University)  
09:45  Present and Future of adaptive, parallel, geometric multigrid in deal.II - Timo Heister (Clemson University)  
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Contributed talks (until 12:00)
11:00  Accelerating augmented and deflated Krylov space methods for convection-diffusion problems - Giuseppe Pitton (SISSA)  
11:20  Coupling a temperature field to level set advection in a Stefan phase change problem - Sean McGovern (Forschungszentrum Juelich)  
11:40  Deal.II in cosmic ray propagation - Jiaxin Wang (SISSA)  
12:00
Hackathon (until 13:00)
09:00
Keynotes (until 10:30)
09:00  Integration and application of symbolic and automatic differentiation frameworks in deal.II - Jean-Paul Pelteret (Chair of Applied Mechanics, Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg)  
09:45  CFL: A domain-specific language for simplifying integration kernels - Daniel Arndt (University Heidelberg)  
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Contributed talks (until 12:00)
11:00  Fluid-Structure Interaction: simulating the cavitation phenomenon - Dario Abbondanza (Sapienza University of Rome)  
11:20  Model Order Reduction and Computational Homogenisation of Magnetorheological Elastomers - Benjamin Brands (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)  
11:40  Numerical (micro)aquarium using the deal.II library - Nicola Giuliani (SISSA)  
12:00
Hackathon (until 13:00)
09:00
Keynotes (until 10:30)
09:00  Supports for GPU in deal.II - Bruno Turcksin (ORNL)  
09:45  Creative freedom for computational mesh generation in deal.II - Nicola Giuliani (SISSA)  
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Contributed talks (until 12:25)
11:00  Non matching grids in a distributed setting - Giovanni Alzetta (SISSA)  
11:20  Multilevel solver for discontinuous viscosity Stokes problem - Michal Wichrowski (Instytut Podstawowych Problemów Techniki)  
11:40  Fast Tensor Product Schwarz Smoothers - Julius Witte (Heidelberg University)  
12:00
Hackathon (until 13:00)
09:00
Keynotes (until 10:30)
09:00  Algorithms and data structures for matrix-free finite element operators with MPI-parallel sparse multi-vectors - Denis Davydov (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg)  
09:45  Numerical Approximation of the Integral Fractional Laplacian - Wenyu Lei (Texas A&M University)  
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Contributed talks (until 11:20)
11:00  deal.II interface with CAD date structures: description, results and open issues - Andrea Mola (SISSA)  
11:20
Hackathon (until 13:00)
09:00
Keynotes (until 10:30)
09:00  An overview of some new features of deal.II 9.0 - Luca Heltai (SISSA)  
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Hackathon (until 12:30)
12:30  Closing remarks - Wolfgang Bangerth (Colorado State University) Timo Heister (Clemson University) Luca Heltai (SISSA)  
PM
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Hackathon (until 16:00)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Hackathon (until 18:00)
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Hackathon (until 16:00)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Hackathon (until 18:00)
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Hackathon (until 16:00)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Hackathon (until 18:00)