Gravitational Waves, Black Holes and Fundamental Physics

from Monday, 13 January 2020 (08:00) to Thursday, 16 January 2020 (18:00)
IFPU, Miramare campus, Trieste, Italy

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
14 Jan 2020
15 Jan 2020
16 Jan 2020
AM
08:30
Registration (until 09:00) ()
09:00 Opening   ()
09:15
Morning session (until 11:00) ()
09:15 Cosmic Archaeology with black hole binaries - Raffaella Schneider   ()
10:00 Growth of supermassive black hole seeds in ETG star-forming progenitors via gaseous dynamical friction: perspectives for GW detections - Dr Lumen Boco (SISSA)   ()
10:15 Merger rate of stellar black hole binaries above the pair-instability mass gap - Mr Alberto Mangiagli (University of Milan - Bicocca)   ()
10:30 Detection and parameter estimation for accreting stellar-origin black-hole binaries and their electromagnetic counterpart - Laura Sberna (Perimeter Institute)   ()
10:45 Tidal Deformability of Black Holes Immersed in Matter - Francisco Duque (GRiT/CENTRA, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Morning session (until 12:15) ()
11:30 BMS with applications - Béatrice Bonga (Radboud University)   ()
09:15
Morning session (until 11:00) ()
09:15 Multi-messenger signals from merging neutron stars - Francois Foucart   ()
10:00 BMS flux-balance equations as constraints on the gravitational radiation - Dr Ali Seraj (ULB)   ()
10:15 Gauge-invariant approach to the parameterized post-Newtonian formalism - Manuel Hohmann (University of Tartu)   ()
10:30 Modelling black hole binaries in the intermediate-mass-ratio regime. - Ms Mekhi Dhesi (University of Southampton)   ()
10:45 Well-posedness of characteristic formulations of GR - Mr Thanasis Giannakopoulos (Instituto Superior Técnico)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Morning session (until 12:15) ()
11:30 Scalarized black holes - Daniela Doneva (University of Tuebingen)   ()
09:15
Morning session (until 11:00) ()
09:15 Testing the no-hair theorem with LIGO and Virgo - Maximiliano Isi   ()
10:00 Coalescence of Exotic Compact Objects - Miguel Bezares (SISSA)   ()
10:15 Quantum gravity predictions for black hole interior geometry - Daniele Pranzetti (Perimeter Institute)   ()
10:30 Post merger signal from black hole mimickers - Mr Alexandre Toubiana (APC/IAP)   ()
10:45 Importance of the tidal heating in binary coalescence - Sayak Datta (IUCAA)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Morning session (until 12:15) ()
11:30 The first image of a black hole - Luciano Rezzolla   ()
PM
12:15 --- Lunch ---
14:15
Afternoon session (until 15:45) ()
14:15 LISA Data Challenges: Status and future prospects - Nikos Karnesis   ()
15:00 Force-free electrodynamics near rotation axis of a Kerr black hole - Troels Harmark (Niels Bohr Institute)   ()
15:15 Constraints on an Effective Field Theory extension to gravity using gravitational-wave observations - Dr Richard Brito (Sapienza University of Rome)   ()
15:30 Rotating black hole in a higher order scalar tensor theory - Christos Charmoussis (LPT-Orsay)   ()
15:45 --- Coffee break ---
16:15
Afternoon session (until 17:00) ()
16:15 The sound of DHOST - Dr Antoine Lehébel (University of Nottingham)   ()
16:30 Hearing the strength of gravity (with the Sun) - Dr Ippocratis Saltas (CEICO - Czech Academy of Sciences)   ()
16:45 The IR limit of Horava Gravity - Dr Mario Herrero-Valea (SISSA)   ()
17:00
Discussion session (until 18:00) ()
12:15 --- Lunch ---
14:15
Afternoon session (until 15:45) ()
14:15 The Black Hole Perturbation Toolkit - Niels Warburton   ()
15:00 Teukolsky formalism for nonlinear Kerr perturbations - Dr Stephen Green (Albert Einstein Institute Potsdam)   ()
15:15 Eikonal QNMs of black holes beyond GR - Dr Kostas Glampedakis   ()
15:30 On black hole spectroscopy using overtones - Dr Swetha Bhagwat (La Sapienza)   ()
15:45 --- Coffee break ---
16:15
Afternoon session (until 17:00) ()
16:15 Spontaneous scalarization in generalised scalar-tensor theory - Nikolas Andreou (University of Nottingham)   ()
16:30 Numerical investigation of superradiant instabilities - Mr Alexandru Dima (SISSA)   ()
16:45 Causal structure of black holes in generalized scalar-tensor theories - Mr Nicola Franchini (Sissa)   ()
17:00
Discussion session (until 17:45) ()
12:15 --- Lunch ---
14:15
Discussion session (until 15:00) ()
15:00
Coffee+Posters session (until 16:15) ()
16:15
Afternoon session (until 17:15) ()
16:15 A VISual approach to science communication - Marcos Valdes   ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×